Midsummer Solo Challenge 2019 | trash talk

Just 3 days before the start in Marstrand.

Forecasts are varied and may change until the start. Speculating on weather is half the fun?

This is Hållö Lighthouse:

First official activity is the mandatory dinner at Carlstens fortress (hard to miss) Thursday evening 19:00. If you want, we meet at dock H to walk there together. We’ll check that everyone is present, have a weather briefing and go through safety, rules and starting procedures.

First start on Friday is 10:00. Note that there a 30-minute gap between starts this year,

10:00 Mini
10:30 Small
11:00 Medium
11:30 Large

All info should be here. Note the safety rules.

Mini = Monohulls from 18.00 to 25.00 feet
Ülar Mark, Mini 650 FOCA
Arthur Viaud, Mini 650 Zero LilleVille
Christian Huse, Seascape 24
Leif Jägerbrand, Seascape 24 Sunkini
Rickard Sandberg, Seascape 24 Scary Pocket
Nils Ekholm, Späckhuggare La Chispa
Ola Hjelmgren, Späckhuggare Matti
Claes Edström, Späckhuggare Luffe
Jonny Petersson, Platu 25 Farrgito

Small = Monohulls from 25.01 to 30.00
Fabian Tillig, Albin 79 Amber
Roger Ohlsson, Maxi Racer Argentum
Joakim Cordaly, Maxi Racer Gråzon
Tom Josephson, Maxi Racer Pi
Lars Sjöström, Pacer 27 Sport Aplicator Group
Michael Assarsson, Banner 28 R Azur
Per Lindell, Pogo 8.50 Calypso
Staffan Cederlöf, Compis 28 Retro Balloon
Henrik Högman, Cumulus Turbulence
Robert Schmidt, Dehler 29 Granma
Darius Pilkionis, Winga 29 Lasse Maja
Jonas Dyberg, J/88 J88.se
Mathias Petersson, AlbinAlpha SlöFock
Calle Christenson, NF Nefi

Medium = Monohulls from 30.01 to 35.00
Per Svanberg, Fareast 31 R Kuái
Carl Fjällman, Grand Surprise Rebellion
Anders Bergmark, Hansson 31 Piano
Mathias Duell, Mani 32 Maniana
Martin Fuerst, First 31.7 Meister Hora
Mats Landervik, Dehler 32 Delia
Federico Garofalo, Jeanneau Sun Fast 32i Veloce
Asko Malila, Contrast 33 GRÅ
Tage Danielsen, Maxi 999 Triton
Urban Ristorp, Cb33 Klara kluck
Johan Wetterlundh, Salona 33 Kaida
Dan Hammar, Salona 34 Anolas
Håkan Larsson, X-99 Xenie
Hugo Norell, X-99 Piano
Jesper Folkesson, Xp-33 Vindrus
Jens Listrup, X 3/4-ton mk 2.1 Gerda Ulrika X
Urban Edvardsson, X-332 Monkey Business
Johan Holmqvist, Dehler 34 Black Pearl
Niclas Caspersson, Hanse 348 Missiron
Frank Sandberg, Jeanneau Sun Fast 35 Tusså
Paul Gaskell-Brown, JOD 35 Spindrift
Jörgen Allén, Dehler 35 Victory
Mats Andersson, Dehler 35 Aurora
Tomas Bengtson, Dehler 35 cws Quintic
Magnus Sjögren, Dehler 34 RS Svalan
Jonas Kjellberg, Dehler 34 SV Trindy

Large = Monohulls from 35.01 and upwards
Peter Lundgren, Jeanneau Sun Fast 3600 La Primera
Oscar Bergstrand, Beason 36 Elektra
Peter Gustafsson, J/111 Blur
Göran Artman, X-382 Xusidus
Edgar Endresen, B-38 Brandspot
Christer Malmros, Arcona 400 Monique
Petter Hegle, Farr 395 FARRout
Dennis Olsson, Dehler 39 Catleya
Christer Kläth, Hanse 400e Patrina
Thomas Linnet, Van de Stadt Caribian 40 Beatrice
Oscar Egerö, Passad Kajsa
Per Sortedal, Dehler 41 Sortebill
Niklas Strandberg, Faurby 424 Alinde
Anders Nyberg, RM1350 Embla
Bo Cederlöf, Wasa 55 Långben
Jan Olesen, Grand Soleil 46.3 GSEN
Lauri Andressel, Beneteau 53 F5 Inanna

DNC
Per Hansson, one off Plastpyret
Dan Ekström, Dominant Race Special GRÅÅ
Monica Johansson, IF Tindra
Kristian Fæste, Pogo 30 Stutt-Tjukken
Mikael Vesala, Pauger 30 Lakrisbåten
Björn Wärnberg, Albin Nova Qetesh
Joakim Kling, Elan 340 Caprice lll
Tomas Larsson, X-35 Manixen
Hans Ristner, IMX 40 Gertrud
Anders Bergvall, Faurby 396 Forza
Daniel Karlsson, X-40 Trix